Politics

NDC Parliamentary Primaries Results @ Glance

 

Results for the National Democratic Congress’ ongoing primaries are trickling in.

The country’s largest opposition party, National Democratic Congress (NDC), is voting to select its parliamentary candidates for the 2020 elections.

Some 524 aspirants are contesting for 157 constituency slots.

Klottey Korley

Zanetor Agyemang Rawlings – winner 

Leeford Kpakpo Quarshie

Muhammed Bashiru Nii Narh Alema

Adenta: Nana Oye Lithur has lost to Mohammed Ramadan

 

Yagaba-Kubori. 

474 total 471 voted

Aspirants

HON…Alhaji Abdul Rauf Tanko Ibrahim ( Incumbent MP) – 316 Winner

Mr. Abubakari Amadu (a Business man) – 41

Mr. Sibiri Musah Hamidu -102

Wa East :
Amin Salifu -408
Jasaw -532

Sissala West :

Total register 638
Total valid votes cast – 619
Rejected – 4
Spoiled – 3

1. Mohammed Adams Sukparu – 345

2. Hakeem Mumuni Duwiejua – 235

3. Mary Hagbana Abu Azantilow – 35

Lawra :
Total ballots cast — 704
Rejected ballot – 11
Hon Lawyer Bede Ziedeng — 379
Mr. Daniel Tigbee — 314

AKATSI SOUTH :

Hon. Ahiafor 640
Mr.Nugblegah. 124
Hon. Asimenu 93
Mr. Kpormatsi 21

Anlo :

Prof Collins Ahorlu 88
Sedina Tamekloe 165
Joseph Kpogo. 16
Wonder Victor Kutor 96
Richard Kwame Sefe 340
Bright Edward Demordzi 255

WEIJA-GBAWE :

1. Cleland Ayaa Ayison 576
2. Nii Saka Allotey 295

Valid Votes cast: 871
Rejected Ballot: 2
Total Vote: 873

AKATSI NORTH :

1. Dr. Donald Senanu Agumenu : 97

2. Hon. Peter Nortsu Kotoe: 263

3. Dr. Stephen Torkpo : 106

Rejected ballots : 2

Salaga North :

Total votes: 362

Alhassan Mumuni(Incumbent) – 308

Mr. Mohammed Abdulai-50

Rejected – 4

Official outcome of the Nkwanta South 2020 Parliamentary Primaries

Standing:

1. GEOFFREY KINI = 891

2. RICHARD MANURIBE = 189

3. Rejected/Spoilt = 02

North Tongu :

1. Hon. Samuel Okudzeto Ablakwa 1043 votes representing 96.75%

2. William Mawuli Adado 35 votes representing 3.25%

Ho Central Constituency

Kpotosu ……..167

Kpodo ………… 546

Akpadi Gordon ………..159

Dzamefe Emmanuel……119

Stanley Glatey …..189

Bene Eric Seyram……….. 53

Adaklu:
Hon Agbodza kwame 261
Akpatsa Raymond 62
Anku 26
Rebecca Agbogah 14
Rejected 1

AFRAM PLAINS NORTH :

EXPECTED VOTES- 1097
TOTAL VOTE CAST- 1050
REJECTED 3

1)KPELI WORLASI – 418
2) BETTY KROSBI MENSAH – 629

Sene East :
1,Hon Dominic Napara 494
2,Maya Frimpong 42
3, Franklin Boti 37
Total vote cast 578
Rejected 5

Akontombra :

Expected voters = 762

Total Vote cast = 753

Mumuni Issah = 417

Kenneth Yeboah (Sly) = 331

Rejected = 5

BOLGA CENTRAL:

1037 vote cast
Isaac Adongo 814
Gamson 223

Nabdam constituency
Dr Mark 321 80.25

Dr. Vida 72 18.00%
Francis 7 1.25%

Afram Plains South:
Joseph Appiah 355
Kevor 222
Hon. Eric Osei Owusu 266

Bolga Central:
Out of the over 1,179 votes
1. Isaac Adongo: yet counting
2.Gamson : 226

Salaga North :

Total votes: 362

Alhassan Mumuni(Incumbent) – 308

Mr. Mohammed Abdulai-50

Rejected – 4

Nkwanta South:

Standing:

1. GEOFFREY KINI = 891

2. RICHARD MANURIBE = 189

3. Rejected/Spoilt = 02

Offinso North:
1 Nana Yaw Baffour Frimpong 317
2 Acheampong Ceasar Ofosu 425
3. Rejected 4

Ejura/Sekyedumase :

Hon Muhammad Bawa (Incumbent) – 921
Hon Taufic Mudasir – 25
Hon Aboagye Peter – 108

BEREKUM WEST:

Total number of delegates =479
Total Valid Vote Cast=454
Rejected= 3
Dickson Kyere Duah =275

Daniel Owusu Breampong= 176

Tatale Sanguli:
Emmanuel Kuyole Kwame………. 166
Hon. Tampi Simon Acheampon………383

Atebubu-Amanten:
Results
Sanja Nanja
947
Menka 320

Saboba :
Kofi Roland Mbui 73
Bukari N. Joseph 398
Abraham Mamkrom 120
Rejected votes 3

Total Votes Cast 594

Lambussie :
1.Eddy 331
2. Bom K Dy Yaka119
3.Welber 185
Rejected is 15

Salaga North:

Total votes: 362

Alhassan Mumuni(Incumbent) – 308

Mr. Mohammed Abdulai-50

Rejected – 4

Wa East
Dr. Godfred Jasaw 532

Hon Aminu Salifu 408

 

  1. Ras Mubarak – Lost
  2. Okudjeto Ablakwa – Retained
  3. Kofi Adams – Wins
  4. Murtala Mohammed – Wins
  5. Samuel Atta Mills – Retained
  6. Emmanuel Nii Okai Laryea – Lost
  7. Sam George – Wins
  8. Zenator Rawlings – Wins
  9. Ofosu Kwakye – Wins
  10. Nana Oye Lithur – Lost
  11. John Dumelo – Wins
  12. Felix Ofosu Kwakye – Wins

By : Aboagye Frank Jackson / Kingdom 107.7 FM / Kingdomfmonline.com / Ghana / 2019 

Kingdom FM Online

Find the latest breaking news and information on the top stories, weather, politics, sports, business, entertainment, lifestyle, opinion and more.

Related Articles

Back to top button
Close